Sanders Landslide Win in Colorado Caucuses May Not Translate to Delegate Count

Bernie Sanders handily defeated Hillary Clinton in the Colorado Democratic caucuses a week ago, taking 51 of the 64 counties while Clinton won 13.

Sanders won all three of the big swing counties – Jefferson, Arapahoe and Larimer. He won Jefferson by more than 20 percentage points and Larimer by more than 30 percentage points.

The only large county Clinton won was Pueblo. Sanders won the other 10 Front Range counties convincingly, except in Douglas County where he squeaked by. He won 7 of 10 by double digits.

The Sanders-Clinton outcome when shaded onto a state map by counties looks much like the Obama-Clinton map of 2008, when then U.S. Sen. Barack Obama rolled to victory in Colorado and on to the presidency.

Sanders ended up winning the state caucuses by about 19 percent. But that may not directly translate to the majority of Colorado’s delegates at the Democratic National Convention this summer.

According to projections from The Denver Post, Bloomberg Politics and The Associated Press, Clinton looks likely to tie the Vermont senator 38-38 in the state’s delegate count. That includes a potential 38-28 split in Sanders’ favor in projections based on last Tuesday’s preference poll results. But 10 of 12 superdelegates have committed to Clinton. Nationally, Clinton leads the superdelegate count 458-22, according to RealClear Politics.

Chart of Caucus Voting Details

Clinton-Sanders Caucus Votes

County-by-county vote totals for Hilary Clinton and Bernie Sanders in the 2016 caucuses.
CountyPercent of Precints ReportedTotal VotesClinton VotesClinton PercentageSanders VotesSanders PercentageUncomittedPercentage UncomittedDiference between Clinton and Sanders
CountyPercent of Precints ReportedTotal VotesClinton VotesClinton PercentageSanders VotesSanders PercentageUncomittedPercentage UncomittedDiference between Clinton and Sanders
Adams93.25378206038.3327960.97370.69-22.67
Alamosa1002659033.9616763.0283.02-29.06
Arapahoe10011487532046.31608652.98750.65-6.67
Archuleta1002438334.1615664.241.65-30.04
Baca100471531.911429.791838.32.12
Bent100542648.152444.4447.413.71
Boulder10017524635436.261114263.58270.15-27.32
Broomfield100159956335.21101063.16261.63-27.95
Chaffee10062021033.8740465.1660.97-31.29
Cheyenne601055044011010
Clear Creek10036015944.1719955.2820.56-11.11
Conejos1001257358.4504021.618.4
Costilla1001136456.642320.352623.0136.29
Crowley100321546.88165013.13-3.12
Custer100793443.044556.9600-13.92
Delta10059917729.5541769.6250.83-40.07
Denver100269031209744.971462454.361770.66-9.39
Dolores10035822.862262.86514.29-40
Douglas1004724234249.58234749.68330.7-0.1
Eagle10097834435.1762363.7111.12-28.53
El Paso99.28711335938.56531160.97380.44-22.41
Elbert1002358937.8714461.2820.85-23.41
Fremont10046919341.1526857.1481.71-15.99
Garfield100119443936.7773461.47211.76-24.7
Gilpin1002487429.8417369.7610.4-39.92
Grand1002939432.0818763.82124.1-31.74
Gunnison10063014122.3848176.3581.27-53.97
Hinsdale10014321.431071.4317.14-50
Huerfano1002579336.1915058.37145.45-22.18
Jackson100271555.561244.440011.12
Jefferson10013837547839.59828159.85740.53-20.26
Kiowa10011545.45218.18436.3627.27
Kit Carson100271140.741659.2600-18.52
La Plata100232583736148763.9610.04-27.96
Lake1002265323.4516573.0152.21-49.56
Larimer10010048328132.65674467.12230.23-34.47
Las Animas87.52078038.6510651.21115.31-12.56
Lincoln100422047.621433.33819.0514.29
Logan1001507751.337046.67324.66
Mesa100191179141.39109557.3251.31-15.91
Mineral100421638.12559.5212.38-21.42
Moffat100502142285612-14
Montezuma10061219832.3541267.3220.33-34.97
Montrose10047021044.6825854.8920.43-10.21
Morgan1001577044.598755.4100-10.82
Otero1001737845.099454.3410.58-9.25
Ouray1002428635.5415664.4600-28.92
Park10034911833.8123166.1900-32.38
Phillips100321134.381856.2539.38-21.87
Pitkin10077034945.3242154.6800-9.36
Prowers100584068.971831.030037.94
Pueblo1002439126051.66114046.74281.154.92
Rio Blanco10026830.771869.2300-38.46
Rio Grande1001084743.525954.6310.93-11.11
Routt10064423035.7140663.0481.24-27.33
Saguache1002704717.4121981.1141.48-63.7
San Juan100381128.952771.0500-42.1
San Miguel1004208921.1932978.3320.48-57.14
Sedgwick100211361.9838.10023.8
Summit10069827639.5441960.0330.43-20.49
Teller10035212635.821962.2271.99-26.42
Washington100231043.481252.1714.35-8.69
Weld1002950109036.95183862.31220.75-25.36
Yuma100844553.573339.2967.1414.28
AVERAGE PER COUNTY99.06192377540113457134-17

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *